EXFO MaxTester 715B compact 30dB optical reflectometer series

Compact touch reflectometer (30 dB) for access networks EXFO MaxTester 715B

Product code: 1000267

On order

Add item to cart. Our specialist will coordinate with you the complete set, tell you the price and delivery time.

Price on request

SHORT DESCRIPTION

New optical reflectometer MaxTester of the Canadian company EXFO (Exfo) compares favorably in all key areas: low price, excellent measurement performance, powerful processor, touch screen, durable and comfortable body design, and long battery life.

Main characteristics and models:
Singlemode: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 30dB (MAX-715B-M1).
Singlemode: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 30dB+1625 nm (for active network) (model MAX-715B-M2).
Singlemode: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm, 30dB (MAX-715B-M3).
Event Dead Zone (EDZ): 1m. Operating range on a real line: up to 75 km.
Number of reflectogram points: up to 256,000. Stable radiation source (option SRC).
Representation of a fiber line in the form of a diagram (option iOLM). Built-in GeX power meter (Option PM2X) or power meter with VFL illumination (Option VPM2X). Possibility to connect a video microscope (options FP410B and FP420B).
Free Russified PC software included.
2 GB of built-in memory (up to 20,000 reflectograms) + connection of flash drives.
17.8 cm widescreen touchscreen (800 x 480 resolution).
Interfaces: USB, Ethernet, Wi-Fi (RF option), Bluetooth (RF option).
Battery life: till 12 o'clock. Rugged and comfortable case design.
Weight: 1.3 kg. Dimensions: 200 x 155 x 68 mm. Working temperature: from -10°С to +50°С.
Powerful functionality and low price for testing access networks

When buying an optical reflectometer, training can be provided (theory + practice)with the issuance of a personal certificate. When buying a set of equipment (for example reflectometer+fiber splicer) will receive an additional discount. All details can be found by phone: (044) 338-11-77, (097) 650-11-77, (095) 650-11-77, (093) 650-11-77.

Want to more possibilities? See series EXFO MaxTester 720C and 730C.
Need modular reflectometer? See measuring platforms EXFO FTB-2 Pro and EXFO FTB-4 Pro.
Do you want reflectometer Japanese company? See series Anritsu MT9083A2, B2 and C2.
Need comparable characteristics but cheaper? Watch the series Grandway FHO5000.
Need the cheapest reflectometer? Watch the series Grandway FHO3000.
Want to see the full list? Go to the main page by optical reflectometers.

DETAILED DESCRIPTION

The new series (2013) of inexpensive compact touch reflectometers EXFO MaxTester 700B includes three models: MaxTester 715B (with dynamic range up to 30 dB), Max Tester 720B (with dynamic range up to 36 dB) and older model MaxTester 730B (with dynamic range up to 39 dB).

The MaxTester 715B model is intended mainly for measurements on single-mode access networks (the so-called "last mile"), including active networks (only M2 modification), as well as in single-mode fiber optic structured cabling systems (SCS). For operation in mixed optical networks that use both single-mode and multimode fibers, see compact measuring platform EXFO FTB-1.

The EXFO MaxTester 715B reflectometer uses the most advanced optical components, thanks to which it provides record-breaking small dead zones: up to 1 meter in event (EDZ) and up to 4 meters in attenuation (ADZ). MaxTester 715B also supports all popular connection interfaces: USB, Ethernet, Wi-Fi (option), Bluetooth (option).

Reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 715B (top view)
Reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 715B (top view)

Fiber Line Block Diagram View (iOLM Mode)

In addition to displaying the traditional reflectogram of a fiber optic line, the EXFO MaxTester 715B reflectometer (with the option iOLM) can display the line as a visual flowchart with automatic check of connectors, splices and other events according to specified criteria. In this case, good sections of the line are shown in green, and defective - in red. This mode is convenient for beginners who find it difficult to figure out which section of the fiber is good and which needs to be corrected.

Please note that Tehencom LLC conducts both paid and free scatter measurement training (theory + practice) with the issuance of a personal certificate, and also organizes annual free technical seminars on measurements on data networks.

EXFO MaxTester 715B reflectometer screen example in iOLM mode
EXFO MaxTester 715B reflectometer screen example in iOLM mode

The EXFO MaxTester 715B reflectometer is compatible with the EXFO FIP-400B microscope

According to statistics, more than half of all failures on a working optical network occur due to problems associated with connectors (patch cords and patch panels). With a microscope EXFO FIP-400B you can visually assess the quality of polishing and the degree of contamination of optical connectors, and the software ConnectorMax2 allows you to fully automate the verification of connectors for compliance with IEC (IEC), IPC, as well as criteria specified by the user.

External view of the EXFO FIP-400B microscope, which can be connected to the EXFO MaxTester 715B
External view of the EXFO FIP-400B microscope, which can be connected to the EXFO MaxTester 715B

Easy to use and compact EXFO MaxTester 715B

In addition to excellent performance and low price, reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 715B stands out for its ultra-compact dimensions, but at the same time, it has a large 17.8 cm widescreen touch screen with a resolution of 800 x 480 pixels, which provides comfortable and fast work when viewing traces and saving measurement results. Note that the 715B weighs only 1.3 kg with battery, and the charge lasts 12 hours offline work.

Easy to use and compact EXFO MaxTester 715B
Easy to use and compact EXFO MaxTester 715B

EXFO MaxTester 715B Touch Reflectometer Awards

During the main events of the telecommunications market of Ukraine: exhibitions EEBC 2013 and expoTEL 2013, the Tehencom company took an active part in the demonstration of new products of control and measuring equipment for all types of modern information transmission networks.

According to the results of the competition best innovative products exhibitions EEBC 2013 and expoTEL 2013, two models presented by Tehencom were awarded:
- Compact touch reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 700B series
- Automatic fiber splicer Fujikura 80S

Diploma of EXFO MaxTester series 700B of the competition of innovative solutions, organizers of exhibitions EEBC 2013 and expoTEL 2013

Diploma of the competition of innovative solutions, organizers of exhibitions EEBC 2013 and expoTEL 2013

Diploma of EXFO MaxTester series 700B of an independent competition of innovative equipment, TELEMIR and TELECOM magazines

Diploma of an independent competition of innovative equipment, TELEMIR and TELECOM magazines

More about these exhibitions...

MaxTester Series EXFO Touch OTDR Specifications (Models: MAX-715B, MAX-720B, MAX-730B)

Specifications for EXFO MaxTester Series Touch OTDRs (MAX-715B, MAX-720B, MAX-730B)

Delivery set of touch reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 715B

- reflectometer MAX-715B-M1 (up to 30 dB), one connector for 1310 nm and 1550 nm (single mode)
- or
- reflectometer MAX-715B-M2 (up to 30 dB), the first connector at 1310 nm and 1550 nm (single mode), plus the second connector with a built-in filter at 1625 nm for measurements on an active network
- or
- reflectometer MAX-715B-M3 (up to 30 dB), one connector for 1310 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm (single mode)
- 1 battery GP-2209
- wall adapter/charger adapter GP-2146
- Quick reference guide
- Detailed user guide (pdf format)
- Calibration certificate
- Warranty: 1 year (can be extended to 3 years)

Options and accessories for touch reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 715B

- iOLM option - representation of the fiber line in the form of a graphic diagram
- SRC option - stable source of radiation (supplied to the optical connector of the reflectometer)
- option PM2X - built-in optical power meter with high power GeX germanium detector (from -50 dBm to +27 dBm)
- VPM2X option - built-in optical power meter with high power GeX germanium detector (from -50 dBm to +27 dBm) plus VFL flaw detector
- RF option - Wi-Fi and Bluetooth wireless interfaces
- option FR2 - optional software FastReporter 2 for advanced processing of measurement results
- soft carrying case GP-10-092
- car cigarette lighter charger GP-2205
- adapter-transition from 2.5 mm to 1.25 mm (for connecting LC patch cords to the flaw detector)GP-1008
- illuminator-defectoscope (red light)FLS-241-UNIV
- compensator (single-mode, 500 meters, connectors to choose from: FC, SC, ST, LC or E2000)SPSB-B-500
- a set of single-mode patch cords (4 pcs.) and adapters (4 pcs.) (for connection to FC, ST, SC, LC connectors with UPC polishing)
- a set of single-mode patch cords (3 pcs.) and adapters (3 pcs.) (for connection to FC, SC, LC connectors with APC polishing)

Description and characteristics of compact touch reflectometer EXFO MaxTester 715B (10 pages; 1.9 MB)

And here you can find our tips and other useful information on this topic:

The principle of operation of an optical reflectometer, how to properly set up a test and take a measurement

1310nm and 1550nm Reflectometer Selection for Passive Optical PON Networks

Comparative table of the main characteristics of optical reflectometers

How to buy equipment cheaper - discounts, special prices, demo and used devices