Series of miniature optical reflectometers up to 38 dB Grandway FHO3000

Miniature touch optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000. Models: Grandway FHO3000-D26 (26dB), FHO3000-D32 (32dB), FHO3000-D35 (35dB), FHO3000-SA30F (30dB), FHO3000-SA35F (35dB) and FHO3000-SA38F (38dB) .

Product code: 1000265

On order

Add item to cart. Our specialist will coordinate with you the complete set, tell you the price and delivery time.

From 44 004 UAH

SHORT DESCRIPTION

Devices FHO3000 - this is a series the cheapest available on the market optical reflectometers company Grandway. Their functionality includes all the basic functions of a single-mode optical reflectometer, and the price is so low that it will fit even the most modest budget. In the series, three models are designed to measure the characteristics of passive optical fibers (at wavelengths of 1310 and 1550 nm), and three models for active fibers (at a wavelength of 1650 nm).

Models for passive fibers: FHO3000-D26 with 26dB dynamic range is suitable for access networks, SCS, local lines and PON networks with separate splitters up to 1x8, the FHO3000-D32 (at 32 dB) is designed for longer lines, and the FHO3000-D35 (at 35 dB) is for any citywide single-mode networks.

Models for active fibers: FHO3000-SA30F with a dynamic range of 30 dB allows you to measure working optical links up to 100 km at a wavelength of 1650 nm, FHO3000-SA35F (at 35 dB) allows you to measure links up to 120 km, and the model FHO3000-SA38F (at 38 dB) works with lines up to 130 km.

Main characteristics and models:
Single mode: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 26 dB (model FHO3000-D26).
Single mode: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 32 dB (model FHO3000-D32).
Single mode: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 35 dB (model FHO3000-D35).
Single mode: 1650 nm, 30 dB (model FHO3000-SA30F).
Single mode: 1650 nm, 35 dB (Model FHO3000-SA35F).
Single mode: 1650 nm, 38 dB (Model FHO3000-SA38F).
Operating range on a real line: up to 90 km (for FHO3000-D35), up to 130 km (for FHO3000-SA38F).
Event Dead Zone (EDZ): 1.5 m.
Number of reflectogram points: up to 128,000.
Built-in illumination (option VFL). Built-in power meter (option PM).
4 GB of built-in memory (up to 40,000 reflectograms) + connection of flash drives.
12.7 cm widescreen touchscreen (800 x 480 resolution).
reflectometer Russified! Interfaces: USB.
Battery life: up to 6 hours. Rugged and comfortable case design.
Weight: 0.9 kg. Dimensions: 195 x 141 x 44 mm. Working temperature: from -10°С to +50°С.
The main functions of the reflectometer at the lowest price

When buying an optical reflectometer, training can be provided (theory + practice)with the issuance of a personal certificate. When buying a set of equipment (for example reflectometer+fiber splicer) will receive an additional discount. All details can be found by phone: (044) 338-11-77, (097) 650-11-77, (095) 650-11-77, (093) 650-11-77.

Necessary more possibilities? Watch the series Grandway FHO5000.
Want to professional reflectometer? See series EXFO MaxTester 720C и 730C.
Need modular reflectometer? See measuring platforms EXFO FTB-2 Pro and EXFO FTB-4 Pro.
Do you want reflectometer Japanese company? See series Anritsu MT9083A2, B2 and C2.
Want to see the full list? Go to the main page by optical reflectometers.

DETAILED DESCRIPTION

Series of optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000 designed to provide the main functions of an optical reflectometer at the lowest possible price. Three models in the FHO3000 series allow classic reflectometric measurements at two wavelengths: 1310 nm and 1550 nm, and three more models operating at a wavelength of 1650 nm can test active fibers.

All models of the FHO3000 series are very compact, contain a color screen with touch control, large built-in memory for 40,000 traces and provide battery life up to 6 hours. The instrument interface is Russified. For a little extra money, you can add a built-in illumination (option VFL) and a built-in power meter (option PM) to the reflectometer.

Grandway FHO3000 Series of Miniature Touch Optical Reflectometers
Grandway FHO3000 reflectometers are very compact.

Russified interface of optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000

In the menu of the Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometers, you can select the language in which the instrument's user interface will work. The list includes several major languages, including Russian.

Reflectometers Grandway FHO3000 (models FHO3000-D26 and FHO3000-D35) are fully Russified
Reflectometers Grandway FHO3000 are completely Russified.

Ease of use with Grandway FHO3000 touch reflectometers

A widescreen touch screen is a standard feature of the Grandway FHO3000 series of optical reflectometers. The large screen and touch control significantly speed up the work process, as they allow you to easily change the initial test parameters (range, measurement time and pulse width), comfortably view the measurement results (loss and reflection on each event) and quickly set the names of saved files (including fiber numbers). , measuring direction and other information). The stylus is included with the reflectometer and is placed in its body.

All Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometers are equipped with a touch screen
All Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometers are equipped with a touch screen.

 

The design of optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000

Reflectometers Grandway FHO3000 series are made according to the principle: everything you need in a small case and for little money. The photo below shows the connectors of the reflectometer: two USB ports for connecting flash drives, an optical port of the reflectometer for connecting the fiber under test, a Micro USB connector for connecting to a computer, and a power connector.

Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometer (top view)
Reflectometer series Grandway FHO3000 (top view).

 

Overall dimensions of optical reflectometers Grandway of the FHO3000 series are minimum. Most of the front side of the device is occupied by a touch screen. Calling frequently used modes and functions is duplicated using the buttons located to the right of the screen. The weight of the device together with the battery is only 900 grams.

Overall dimensions of reflectometers of the Grandway FHO3000 series
Overall dimensions of reflectometers of the Grandway FHO3000 series.

Built-in VFL illumination option and built-in PM optical power meter option

The Grandway FHO3000 Series OTDRs can be ordered with the optional Visual Flaw Detector (VFL, Clearance, Red Light) and Optical Power Meter (PM) options.

Option VFL is a powerful (up to 12 km) visible red laser (wavelength 650 nm), which can be used to visually detect bad splices, fiber macrobends, confused fiber markings and other similar defects. It can work in continuous mode or pulsation mode.

Option PM is an optical power meter calibrated at wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, 1650nm. The power measurement range is: -60 dBm to +5 dBm.

The photo below shows the two additional connectors found on OTDRs with the VFL and PM options installed.

Two additional connectors available on Grandway FHO3000 Series OTDRs with VFL and PM options installed
Two additional connectors found on Grandway FHO3000 Series OTDRs with VFL and PM options installed.

Video recording of real measurements of the Grandway FHO3000-D26 model

This 12 minute video shows measurements of a PON network simulator using five different OTDRs, including the entry-level FHO3000 series at 26dB (FHO3000-D26). In this video reflectometer demonstrated from 1:15 to 3:15. It is very useful to see how the FHO3000-D26 behaves during real work: how quickly it removes noise from the trace, whether software processing artifacts appear on the graph, and so on.

In this video, measurements with the FHO3000-D26 reflectometer are shown from 1:15 to 3:15.

Measurement software

The Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometers are supplied as standard with a CD with a PC program and documentation. The program supplied on this disk allows you to process traces on a personal computer. The reflectometer itself saves measurement results in the standard *.sor format, which is widely used and readable by software from other manufacturers of reflectometers. In addition, the results can be saved in *.bmp graphic format.

PC software included with Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometers
PC software is included with the Grandway FHO3000 series reflectometers.

Specifications of optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000

Grandway FHO3000 Optical OTDR Specifications (Models: FHO3000-D26, FHO3000-D32, FHO3000-D35, FHO3000-SA30F, FHO3000-SA35F and FHO3000-SA38F) including specifications for VFL and PM options
Main technical characteristics of the Grandway FHO3000 reflectometers including the characteristics of the VFL and PM options.

 

For a complete list of technical characteristics of Grandway optical reflectometers of the FHO3000 series, see below on this page in the section Documentation.

Delivery set of optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000 series

Name Short description
Grandway
FHO3000-D26
Reflectometer with 1310 nm, 1550 nm wavelengths and dynamic range 26 dB.
or
Grandway
FHO3000-D32
Reflectometer with 1310 nm, 1550 nm wavelengths and dynamic range 32 dB.
or
Grandway
FHO3000-D35
Reflectometer with 1310 nm, 1550 nm wavelengths and dynamic range 35 dB.
or
Grandway
FHO3000-SA30F
Reflectometer with built-in filter for active fibers, with a wavelength of 1650 nm and a dynamic range 30 dB.
or
Grandway
FHO3000-SA35F
Reflectometer with built-in filter for active fibers, with a wavelength of 1650 nm and a dynamic range 35 dB.
or
Grandway
FHO3000-SA38F
Reflectometer with built-in filter for active fibers, with a wavelength of 1650 nm and a dynamic range 38 dB.
a plus:
- Power Supply
- Li-ion battery (installed inside the reflectometer)
- Stylus
- FC adapter for reflectometer port
- Hand strap
- USB cable
- User's manual
- CD with software and documentation
- OTDR soft bag
- 1 year warranty (can be extended to 3 and 5 years)

Options and accessories for optical reflectometers Grandway FHO3000 series

- VFL option - built-in illumination (VFL, illumination, red light), power 10 mW, range up to 12 km.
- PM option - optical power meter (from -60 dBm to +5 dBm)

For a complete list of options and accessories for Grandway FHO3000 optical reflectometers, see below on this page in the section Documentation. We also recommend paying attention to these accessories that are useful when working with optical networks:

- reflectometer dead zone compensator (single-mode, 500 meters, connectors to choose from: FC, ST, SC, LC and E2000)
- a set of single-mode patch cords (4 pcs.) and adapters (4 pcs.) SC, LC with UPC polishing)
- a set of single-mode patch cords (3 pcs.) and adapters (3 pcs.) (for connection to FC, SC, LC connectors with APC polishing)

This PDF documentation contains the most complete description of the Grandway FHO3000 optical reflectometers, their technical characteristics and operating modes:

Description and characteristics of Grandway reflectometers FHO3000 series (in English) (8 pages; 10 MB)

Grandway FHO3000 User Manual and Instruction Manual (English) (74 pages; 4 MB)

And here you can find our tips and other useful information on this topic:

The principle of operation of an optical reflectometer, how to properly set up a test and take a measurement

1310nm and 1550nm Reflectometer Selection for Passive Optical PON Networks

Comparative table of the main characteristics of optical reflectometers

How to buy equipment cheaper - discounts, special prices, demo and used devices

To simplify the process of choosing an optical reflectometer, you can use our experience and recommendations. We have over 20 years of practical supply experience and can immediately answer many questions about models, options, delivery times, prices and discounts. This will save your time and money. For this it's simple call us or write to us at E-mail and we will be happy to answer your questions.